Home
About CSPAAA
CSPAAA Officers
Constitution & By-Laws
President's Letter
Past Commissioners
Alumni Award
Code of Honor
Visit the CSPAA Museum Website


Home

Members

Contact
Alumni StoreAbout CSPAAAHonor RollEducational FoundationEvents & Resources
Connecticut State Police Commissioners
The following individuals have presided over the Connecticut State Police, as Superintendent or Commissioner, since its inception in 1903:


Dora B. Schriro

Position: Commissioner
Started: March 12, 2014 Ended: Present

Reuben F. Bradford

Position: Commissioner
Started: April 5, 2011 Ended: February 1, 2014

James M. 'Skip' Thomas

Position: Commissioner, Department of Public Safety and State Police
Started: June 10, 2010 Ended: March 2011

John A. Danaher III

Position: Commissioner, Department of Public Safety and State Police
Started: March 5, 2007 Ended: May 5, 2010

Leonard C. Boyle

Position: Commissioner, Department of Public Safety and State Police
Started: August 16, 2004 Ended: March 1, 2007

Arthur L. Spada

Position: Commissioner, Department of Public Safety and State Police
Started: June 1, 2000 Ended: August 1, 2004

Henry C. LeeDr.

Position: Commissioner, Department of Public Safety and State Police
Started: July 1, 1998 Ended: May 31, 2000

John Connelly

Position: Commissioner, Department of Public Safety and State Police
Started: January 1, 1998 Ended: June 30, 1998

William McGuireColonel

Position: Acting Commissioner, Department of Public Safety and State Police
Started: August 1, 1997 Ended: January 1, 1998

Kenneth H. KirschnerColonel

Position: Commissioner, Department of Public Safety and State Police
Started: January 5, 1995 Ended: August 1, 1997

Nicholas Cioffi

Position: Commissioner of Public Safety
Started: February 1, 1991 Ended: January 4, 1995

Bernard R. Sullivan

Position: Commissioner of Public Safety
Started: November 12, 1989 Ended: January 31, 1991

Lester J. ForstColonel

Position: Deputy Commissioner
Started: May 15, 1981 Ended: February 25, 1983

Position: Commissioner, Department of Public Safety and State Police
Started: February 25, 1983 Ended: November 12, 1989

Donald J. LongColonel

Position: Acting Commissioner
Started: August 15, 1978 Ended: December 31, 1978

Position: Commissioner, Department of Public Safety and State Police
Started: January 1, 1979 Ended: October 20, 1982

Edward P. LeonardColonel

Position: Commissioner
Started: May 1, 1975 Ended: December 31, 1978

Cleveland B. FuessenichColonel

Position: Commissioner
Started: April 1, 1971 Ended: April 30, 1975

Leo J. MulcahyColonel

Position: Commissioner
Started: July 1, 1959 Ended: March 31, 1971

John C. KellyColonel

Position: Commissioner
Started: October 20, 1953 Ended: June 30, 1959

Edward J. HickeyColonel

Position: Commissioner
Started: July 1, 1939 Ended: September 22, 1953
Died in office.

Anthony P. SunderlandColonel

Position: Commissioner
Started: July 1, 1931 Ended: June 30, 1939

Robert T. Hurley

Position: Superintendent
Started: July 1, 1921 Ended: June 30, 1927

Position: Commissioner
Started: July 1, 1927 Ended: June 30, 1939

Thomas F. Egan

Position: Superintendent
Started: July 1, 1903 Ended: June 30, 1921

Top of Page
Designed/Developed by WebSolutions